This privacy notice provides details of the personal information we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Organization

Pilot Software Holdings Pty Ltd (“PILOT”)
Company Registration 1997/020387/07
15 Polo Crescent, Woodmead Office Park
Woodmead
2191
South Africa
Mobile: +27836100690
Telephone: +27116028300
Organization email: web@piot.co.za

Your personal information

PILOT may use your personal information to provide a service or products, assist us with administration or even to comply with a legal obligation. PILOT may use your personal information for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case where we have your permission or another lawful justification for doing so.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

If you use our services or buy our products, personal information is required to fulfil the requirements of that service or delivery of the products. PILOT will only collect personal information that is relevant to the purpose. Generally, this could include your name, contact details, identification, and banking details. If you visit PILOT’s website, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as your browsing times, the data transmitted and your IP address. PILOT never collect sensitive personal information unless required to by law, or if PILOT has your permission to do so.

Who might we share your personal information with?

To maintain and improve PILOT’s services, your personal information may need to be shared with our service providers, organizations or associations who might have a legitimate interest or, in some cases, public or legal authorities. PILOT may also use your personal information in software provided by other organizations, such as an accounting package. For any of these services that may be provided outside South Africa, PILOT will always strive to choose a service provider that provides the necessary assurances around the protection of personal information.

How do we look after your personal information?

PILOT limit the amount of personal information collected to only what is fit for the purpose. We restrict, secure, and control all our information systems against unauthorized access, damage, loss, or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal information only for as long as is required for the purpose, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. While in PILOT’s possession, together with your assistance, we endeavor to keep your personal information up to date.

How can you access your personal information?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal information PILOT may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely. If you would like to make a request or any query about your personal information, please contact PILOT directly as per the contact details herein.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, PILOT will stop using your personal information without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our Information Officer
Glenn Miller
Glenn.miller@pilot.co.za
Mobile: +27836100690
The SA Information Regulator
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details below.
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
PO Box 31533
Braamfontein
27 Stiemens St
Braamfontein
2017
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
+27827464173
inforeg@justice.gov.za